Monday, 23 March 2020

Excitation Systems Market to Cross $3.12 Billion Mark by 2023

The global excitation systems market is expected to grow from an estimated USD 2.64 Billion in 2018 to USD 3.12 Billion by 2023, at a CAGR of 3.38% from 2018 to 2023. Rising demand for synchronous machines in end-use applications such as hydro as well as thermal power plants is expected to drive the global excitation systems market during the forecast period. Furthermore, the ability of excitation systems to ensure reliable long-term operation for synchronous machines is likely to support the market growth.

Regional governments are promoting the use of energy-efficient equipment to save electricity. Synchronous motors are expected to play an important role in meeting energy efficiency targets as they are highly efficient in comparison to the induction motor. High efficiency is expected to drive the market for synchronous machines, thus supporting the growth of excitation systems during the forecast period. Furthermore, rising demand for synchronous machines in renewable power generation is also expected to support the market growth of excitation systems.


The excitation systems market, by controller type, has been segmented into digital and analog control type segments. Digital control type is expected to emerge as the largest and fastest growing segment. Digital control systems help to improve generator performance by improving transient as well as dynamic stability. Easy conversion of analog to digital controls is another key factor that is expected to foster the demand for digital control systems during the forecast period. By application, synchronous generators are expected to emerge as the largest and fastest growing segment during the forecast period. Excitation protects the generator stator and rotor, controls the stability of the power system and adjusts the plant voltage and reactive power level automatically. It also enhances communication and offers fast and reliable information on how to direct and control the network.

Asia Pacific is expected to be the fastest-growing market for excitation systems from 2018 to 2023, followed by North America and Europe. Countries such as the US, China, Canada, Russia, and India are the largest markets for excitation systems. In the Asia Pacific, regional governments are focusing on promoting the use of energy-efficient equipment to save electricity. Synchronous motors are expected to play an important role in meeting energy efficiency targets as they are highly efficient in comparison to the induction motor. This factor is expected to drive the market for synchronous machines, thus supporting the growth of excitation systems in the region.


Some of the major players in the excitation systems market are Basler Electric (US), ABB (Switzerland), GE (US), ANDRITZ AG (Austria), and Rolls Royce Holdings plc (UK).

About MarketsandMarkets™:
MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledge Store" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Sanjay Gupta
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA: 1-888-600-6441
Email: newsletter@marketsandmarkets.com

Precision Source Measure Unit Market to reach $637 Million by 2024


According to the new market research report “Precision Source Measure Unit Market by Current Range (1µA–1mA,1mA–1A,Above 1A) Application (Aerospace, Defense& Government Services; Automotive; Energy; Wireless Communication& Infrastructure) Form Factor(Benchtop, Modular) Region - Global forecast to 2024" The global precision source measure unit market size is expected to grow from an estimate of USD 394 million in 2019 to USD 637 million by 2024, at a CAGR of 10.1%, during the forecast period. The growth of the precision source measure unit industry can be attributed to the high level of integration & flexibility of the precision source measure unit, and growing demand from the automotive and medical industries.

Download PDF Brochure:

The modular precision source measure unit segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR from 2019 to 2024.
The modular precision source measure unit segment is estimated to be the fastest-growing segment of the precision source measure unit market, by form factor, from 2019 to 2024. A modular source measure unit is an essential instrument for design and test engineers. With the development of modular source measure units, designing a multichannel system has become possible. The North American and Asia Pacific regions have shown the highest demand for such source measure units, and are expected to dominate this segment during the forecast period. The increasing demand for modular source measure units in the Asia Pacific region is primarily due to the growing investments in the test and measurement industry in China, Japan, South Korea, and India.

Browse and in-depth TOC onPrecision Source Measure Unit Market

105- Tables
35- Figures
148- Pages

The automotive application segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR in the global precision source measure unit market during the forecast period.
The automotive application segment is expected to grow at a higher CAGR during the forecast period, owing to a rise in demand for electric vehicles and increasing demand for integrated circuits and multi-point tests & measurements in the automotive industry. The automotive industry has adopted automation on a massive scale for manufacturing vehicles. The automation of manufacturing facilities, and the development of autonomous cars, has led to an increase in demand for sensors as a precision source measure unit provides a reliable solution for current/voltage testing of sensors. The increasing number of electronic parts in vehicles is expected to increase the demand for precision source measure units during the forecast period.

North America is expected to be the largest and fastest-growing region of the precision source measure unit market during the forecast period
In this report, the precision source measure unit industry has been analyzed for five regions, namely, North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, and the Middle East & Africa. The North American market is expected to grow at the fastest CAGR of 10.9% in the precision source measure unit market during the forecast period. This growth is driven majorly by the high emergence of aerospace & defense equipment manufacturing industries in the US. Along with increasing demand for test and measurement solutions in the aerospace & defense industry as well as the automotive industry in the North American region is expected to drive the market for precision source measure unit during the forecast period.


To enable an in-depth understanding of the competitive landscape, the report includes the profiles of some of the top players in the precision source measure unit market including Tektronix (US), Keysight Technologies (US), National Instruments (US), Chroma ATE (Taiwan), Yokogawa Electric (Japan), VX Instruments (Germany), Rohde & Schwarz (Germany), Ossila (UK), and Marvin Test Solutions (US). The leading players are trying to enter the market of developing economies and are adopting new product launches as a major strategy to increase their market shares.

About MarketsandMarkets™:
MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledge Store" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Sanjay Gupta
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA: 1-888-600-6441

Sunday, 22 March 2020

Mobile Power Plant Market set to grow at a CAGR of 4.56% to reach $1.73 Billion by 2022


The global mobile power plant market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.56% from 2017 to 2022, to reach USD 1.73 Billion by 2022. This growth is primarily driven by the lack of power infrastructure, increasing demand for electricity in remote locations, frequent natural disasters, and increase in onshore oil rigs. The Middle East & Africa region is estimated to hold the largest share of the mobile power plant market. The Asia Pacific region held the second largest market share in 2016.

 The report further segments the market by application into oil & gas rigs, emergency power, remote area electrification, and others. Emergency power is estimated to be the largest segment of the market, by value. Frequent natural disasters in countries such as Japan, China, US, and India are expected to drive the emergency power market during the forecast period.


Middle East & Africa: The largest market in mobile power plant
The Middle East & Africa region is projected to be the largest market for mobile power plant. The market growth in this region can be attributed to increasing investments in remote area electrification in the Sub-Saharan African region and development of oil & gas sector in the region. Asia Pacific is estimated to be the fastest growing market during the forecast period. Increasing investments in coastal area electrification in Southeast Asia and increasing number of natural disasters in India, Japan, and China would boost the market of mobile power plant in the future.

The report segments the market by fuel type into natural gas/LPG, diesel, and others. The natural gas/LPG segment is estimated to hold the largest share of the market in 2017. Natural gas is clean, efficient, and affordable as compared to other fuels. These advantages of natural gas would drive the market for natural gas based mobile power plant.

21-50 MW is estimated to be the largest segment of the mobile power plant market, by power rating, 21-50 MW mobile power plants are mainly used for large projects such as electrification of village or coastal areas and emergency power requirement. Countries such as Indonesia, Angola, Nigeria, and India are showing rapid growth in the 21-50 MW mobile power plant segment due to the recent increase in demand for electricity in remote areas.


The key players in this mobile power plant market include GE (US), Siemens (Germany), APR Energy (US), Kawasaki Heavy Industries (Japan), PW Power Systems (US), Metka (Greece), Solar Turbines (US), Turbine Technology Services (US), Vericor (US), Mapna (Iran), Meidensha (Japan), and Ethos Energy (UK).

About MarketsandMarkets™:

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledge Store" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Sanjay Gupta
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA: 1-888-600-6441

Friday, 20 March 2020

Offshore Wind Market to Grow with a Remarkable CAGR 15.32% by 2022


The offshore wind market has been rapidly growing, especially in Europe as it contributed the European Union (EU) to meet its renewable energy targets for 2020.  The market in Europe was estimated to be the largest market for offshore wind, followed by Asia-Pacific in 2016. This trend is expected to continue till 2022. The growth of the offshore wind market is driven by increasing share of renewable energy in power generation, energy efficiency mandates demanding carbon emission reduction, and government incentives supporting renewable energy deployment. The global demand for electric power is increasing due to various factors such as urbanization, increased industrialization, and economic development among others. Rising energy demand and energy efficiency mandates drive the demand for the offshore wind market.

The offshore wind market is expected to grow from an estimated USD 27,019.1 million in 2017 to USD 55,109.6 million by 2022, at a CAGR of 15.32% from 2017 to 2022.


North America is estimated to be the fastest growing market for the offshore wind from 2017 to 2022.
The U.S. is the only country that had commercial offshore wind operations in this region as of 2016. This region is in the early phase of implementing offshore wind farms. They are partnering with other European countries to develop advanced technologies in order to efficiently install offshore wind turbines. According to the Department of Energy, the U.S. has the potential to produce 7,200 terawatt hours of electricity per year through offshore wind. North America is looking at renewable energy generation in a way to meet its energy needs at affordable costs and minimum environmental damage, thus, driving the market for offshore wind.The North America market is projected to grow at the highest CAGR from 2017 to 2022.

Asia Pacific: The second largest market for offshore wind.
Asia Pacificregion is expected to grow at second position followed by Europe due to its growing trends such as increasing urbanization and industrialization which is leading to higher demand in the power sector. The countries are focusing on power generation through renewable energy sources and offshore wind forms an integral part of renewable based power generation. Technological advancement and clean energy consumption would further propel wind power deployment and open up opportunities in emerging markets in Asia-Pacific, especially in countries like China, Japan, and South Korea as they are looking for alternative source of energy to diversify their energy mix to reduce CO2 emission. The other major drivers include strict government regulations on energy efficiency.


The electrical infrastructure segment is expected to be the fastest growing offshore wind market, by component, during the forecast period.
The electrical infrastructure segment is expected to account for the highest CAGR during the forecast period. The growth of this segment can be attributed to the growth of offshore substation, land-based transmission infrastructure, and cables and accessories related to the offshore wind turbines. Offshore substation controls the electric system of the turbine and increases the voltage of electricity produced by the wind turbines to reduce electrical losses. Land-based transmission infrastructure includes onshore transmission or conversion equipment, required to connect the wind farm project to the power grid. The last most important component of an electrical infrastructure is the cable and is primarily of two types, namely, inter-array cables and export cables. Inter-array cables connect the turbines to the offshore substation while the export cables are used to transmit the power from offshore substation to the onshore substation and power grid.

Offshore Wind Market Ecosystem:
The market ecosystem comprises of turbine manufacturers, electrical infrastructure manufacturers, installation providers, substructure providers, and logistics, transportation and assembly providers. Leading players in the market includes Siemens AG (Germany), ABB, Ltd. (Switzerland), A2Sea (Denmark), Nexans (France), EEW Group (Germany), and General Electric (U.S.) among others. 

Thermal Energy Storage Market to Witness Massive Growth by 2022

The global thermal energy storage market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 11.0% to reach USD 6.20 Billion by 2022. The Middle East & African region is estimated to be the largest market, followed by Asia-Pacific. The trend is expected to continue till 2022. The growth of the thermal energy storage market is driven by rising impetus on renewable energy generation such as concentrated solar power, increasing demand for thermal energy storage systems in HVAC, and government incentives for thermal energy storage systems are expected to drive the growth of thermal energy storage industry. High demand in CSP, especially in the Middle East & African region offers lucrative opportunity for thermal energy storage.


Rising impetus on renewable energy generation such as concentrated solar power drives the global thermal energy storage market
Concentrated Solar Power (CSP) when combined with Thermal Energy Storage (TES) offers grid flexibility and is commonly coupled with TES as well as conventional fuels. Unlike other renewable generation resources, such as solar photovoltaics (PV) or wind, it is easily dispatch able. Ongoing research in TES technologies has increased interest in CSP, as it uses thermal energy of sunlight to generate electricity. Parabolic troughs and power towers are the two most common designs which concentrate sunlight against a Heat-Transfer Fluid (HTF), used to drive a steam turbine. CSP is advantageous over non-dispatch able renewable generation sources (PV, wind) and the design of its plant, built with TES, facilitates energy shifting to periods without solar resource. The dispatch ability of CSP with TES enables higher penetration of the grid by providing backup power even during periods of low solar radiation. TES with CSP can reduce efficiency losses by shifting generation to hours with lower ambient temperatures associated with dry cooling, thus, driving the TES market.

Government incentives for thermal energy storage systems drive the growth of this market
TES helps shifting electrical load by creating and storing ice or cold water during the day or later evening hours, when energy rates are lower. When rates are higher during the afternoon hours, the building’s HVAC system uses this cold resource stored beforehand, to reduce cooling costs, and maintain comfortable facility temperatures. State’s investor-owned utilities (IOUs) administer a wide variety of public-purpose-funded energy efficiency programs. For example, in the U.S., IOUs that offer such programs are Pacific Gas and Electric (PG&E), Southern California Edison (SCE), Southern California Gas (SoCal Gas), San Diego Gas and Electric (SDG&E), and Southwest Gas Corporation (SWG). Rebates are offered for the installation of new distributed generation equipment, specifically wind turbines, Combined Heat and Power (CHP), biogas, fuel cells, and advanced energy storage, through the Self-Generation Incentive Program (SGIP), which is administered by PG&E, SCE, SoCal Gas, and, for customers of SDG&E, the center for sustainable energy. Incentives which range from USD 0.44/watt to USD 1.46/watt, depending on technology, are capped at 3 MW, although there are no criteria for minimum or maximum system size.


The thermal energy storage market is dominated by a few global players. Some of the key players operating in the thermal energy storage market are Ice Energy (U.S.), Calmac (U.S.), DN Tanks (U.S.), Abengoa Solar (Spain), SolarReserve, LLC (U.S.), and Burns & McDonnell (U.S.) among others.

About MarketsandMarkets™:
MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledge Store" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Sanjay Gupta
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA: 1-888-600-6441
Content Source:  https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/PressReleases/thermal-energy-storage.asp